CLA-2-03:OT:RR:NC:2:231
[…] For entry/duty purposes, the goods will therefore be entitled to preferential treatment under NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements.

However, the NAFTA Preference Override provision set forth in § 102.19(b) of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 102.19(b)), is applicable to the subject merchandise. Specifically, § 102.19(b) states: “If, under any provision of this part, the country of origin of a good which is originating .... is determined to be the United States and that good has been exported from, and returned to, the United States after having been advanced in value or improved in condition in another NAFTA country, the country of origin of such good for Customs duty purposes is the last NAFTA country in which that good was advanced in value or improved in condition before its return to the United States.”